Botanical Name : Santalum Album
Family : Santalaceae
Synonyms : White Sandalwood, Yellow Sandalwood, East Indian Sandalwood, Sandalwood Mysore, Sanders-Wood, Santal (Oil), Whie Saunders, Yellow Saunders
Safety Data : Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
Extraction : Essential oil is extracted by water or steam distillation from the roots and heartwood, powdered and dried.
Herbal/Folk Tradition
One of the oldest known perfume materials, with at least 4000 years of uninterrupted use. It is usd as a traditional incense, as a cosmetic, perfume and embalming material all over the East. It is also a popular building material, especially for temples. In Chinese medicine it is used to treat stomach ache, vomiting, gnorrhea, choleraic difficulties and skin complaints. In India it is often combined with rose on the famouse scent aytar.
Characteristics Of Sandalwood Essential Oil
- A pale yellow, greenish or brownish viscous liquid
- Sandalwood oil has a deep, soft, sweet-woody balsamic scent of excellent tenacity
- Blends well with rose, violet, tuberose, clove, lavender, black pepper, bergamot, rosewood, geranium, oakmoss, benzion, myrrh and jasmine
Actions : Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, insecticidal, sedative, tonic.
Aromatherapy Use : Skin Care, Respiratory System, Digestive System, Genito-urinary System and Nervous System
Distribution : Native to tropical Asia. INdia is the main essential oil producers; the region of Mysore exports the highest-quality oil, although some oil is distilled in Europe and the USA.
(0 Votes)
Sandalwood








