Botanical Name : Chamaemelum Nobile
Family : Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonyms : Anthemis Nobilis, Camomile, English Chamomile, Garden Chamomile, Sweet Chamomile, True Chamomile
Safety Data : Non-toxic, Non-irritant ; can cause dermatitis in some individuals
Extraction : Steam distillation of the fresh flowering heads
Herbal/Folk Tradition
This herb has had a medical reputation in Europe and especially in the Mediterranean for over 2000 years. Roman Chamomile was used by ancient Egyptians and the Moors, and was one of the Saxons' nine sacred herbs , which they called "maythen". It is current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for the treatment of dyspepsia, nausea, anorexia, vomiting in pregnancy and dysmenorrhea.
Characteristics Of Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
- A pale blue liquid (turning yellow on keeping)
- A good quality oil has a warm, sweet, fruity-herbaceous scent
- Roman Chamomile blends well with bergamot, clary sage, oakmoss, jasmine, labdanum, orange blossom, rose, geranium and lavender essential oil
Actions : Analgesic, anti-anemic, antineuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrizant, digestive, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, nerve sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary
Aromatherapy Use : Skin Care, Circulation, Muscles, Joints, Digestive System, Genito-urinary, Nervous System
Distribution : Native to aouthern and western Europe; naturalized in North America. Cultivated in Britain, Belgium, Hungary, the USA, Italy and France
(1 Vote)
Roman Chamomile








