Botanical Name : Mentha Piperita
Family : Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms : Brandy Mint, Balm Mint
Safety Data : Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in concentration), possible sensitization due to menthol. Use in moderation
Extraction : Essential oil by steam distillation from the flowering herb.
Herbal/Folk Tradition
Mints have been cultivated since ancient times in China and Japan. In Egypt evidence of a type of peppermint has been found in tombs dating from 1000 BC. It has been used extensively in Easten and Western medicine for a variety of complaints, including indigestion, nausea, sore throat, diarrhea, headaches, toothaches and cramp.
Characteristics Of Peppermnt Essential Oil
- A pale yellow or greenish liquid
- A highly penetrating, grassy-minty camphoraceous odour
- Peppermint oil blends well with benzoin, rosemary, lavender, marjoram, lemon, eucalyptus and other mints
Actions : Analgeic, anit-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, atipruritic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor, vermifuge
Aromatherapy Use : Skin Care, Respiratory System, Immune Sysytem, Nervous System, Digestive System and Circulation, Muscles and Joints
Distribution : Originally a cultivated hybrid between M. viridis and M. aquatica. It is cultivated worldwide.
(1 Vote)
Peppermint








