Botanical Name : Pogostemon Cablin
Family : Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms : P. Patchouly, Patchouly, Puchaput
Safety Data : Patchouli essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing
Extraction : Essential oil by steam distillation of the dried leaves. A resinoid i also produced, mainly as a fixative
Herbal/Folk Tradition
The oil is used in the East generally to scent linen and clothes, and it is believe to help prevent the spread of disease (prophylactic). In China, Japan and Malaysia the herb is used to treat colds, headaches, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain and halitosis. In Japan and Malaysia it is used as an antidite to poisonous snakebites.
Characteristics Of Patchouli Essential Oil
- An amber or dark orange viscous liquid with a sweet, rich, herbaceous-earthy odour - improves with age
- Patchouli essential oil blends well with vetiver, sandalwood, cedarwood, oakmoss, geranium, clove and oriental-type bases.
Actions : Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-emetic, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, nervine, prophylactic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic.
Aromatherapy Use : Skin Care and Nervous System
Distribution : Native to tropical Asia, especially Indonesia and the Philippines. It is extensively cultivated for its oil in its native region as well as in India, China, Malaysia and South America. Patchouli essential oil is also distilled in Europe and the USA for the dried leaves.
(0 Votes)
Patchouli








