Botanical Name : Citrus Limon
Family : Rutaceae
Synonyms : C. Limonum, Cedro Oil
Safety Data : Non-toxic; may cause dermal irritation or sensitization reactions in some individuals - apply in moderation. Phtotoxic - do not use on skin exposed to direct sunlight
Extraction : Essential oil by cold expression from the outer part of the fresh peel. A terpeneless oil is also produced on a large scale (cedro oil).
Herbal/Folk Tradition
In Spain and other European countries, lemon is something of a 'cure all' , especially with regard to infectious illness. It was used for fever, such as malaria and typhoid, and employed specifically or scurvy on English ships at sea. Taken internally, the juice is considered invaluable for acidic disorders, such as athritis and rheumatism, and of great benefit in dysentery and liver congestion.
Characteristics Of Lemon Essential Oil
- A pale greeny-yellow liquid turning brown with age
- A light, fresh , citrus scent
- Blends well with lavender, orange blossom, ylang ylang, rose, sandalwood, olibanum, chamomile, benzoin, fennel, geranium, oakmoss and other citrus essential oils
Actions : Anti-anemic, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antisclerotic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive, insecticidal, rubefacient, stimulates white corpuscles, tonic, vermifuge
Aromatherapy Use : Skin Care, Circulation, Muscles, Joints, Respiratory System, Digestive System and Immune System
Distribution : Native to Asia, probably east India; it now grows wild in the Mediterranean region especially in Spain and Portugal. It is cultivated extensively worldwide in Italy, Sicily, Cyprus, Guinea, Israel, South and North America
(0 Votes)
Lemon








