Botanical Name : Lavandula Angustifolia
Family : Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms : L. Vera, L. Officinalis, Garden Lavender, Common Lavender
Safety Data : Non-toxic, Non-irritant, Non-sensitizing
Extraction : Steam distillation from the fresh flowering tops
Herbal/Folk Tradition
Lavender has a well established tradition as a folk remedy, and its scent is still familiar to almost everyone. Generally regarded as the most versatile essence therapeutically. Used to "comfort the stomach", as a cosmetic water, insect repellent, scenting linen and as a reviving yet soothing essential oil.
Characteristics Of Lavender Essential Oil
- Oil is colourless to pale yellow liquid, with a sweet, floral-herbaceous scent and balsamic-woody undertone
- Blends well with most essential oils, especially citrus and florals
- The absolute is a dark green viscous liquid with a very sweet herbaceous, floral odour
Actions : Analgesic, Anticonvulsive, Anitdepressant, Antimicrobial, Antirheumatic, Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Antitoxic, Carminative, Cholagogue, Choleretic, Cicatrizant, Cordial, Cytophylatic, Deodorant, Diuretic, Emmenagogue, Hypotensive, Insecticide, Nervine, Parasiticide, Rubefacient, Sedative, Stimulant, Sudorific, Tonic, Vermifuge, Vulnerary
Aromatherapy Use : Skin Care, Circulation, Muscles, Joints, Respiratory System, Digestive System, Genito-urinary, Immune System, Nervous System
(1 Vote)
Lavender








