Botanical Name : Boswellia Carteri
Family : Burseracea
Synonyms : Olibanum, Gum Thus
Safety Data : Non-toxic, Non-irritant, Non-sensitizing
Extraction : Steam distillation from selected oleo gum resin
Herbal/Folk Tradition
Frankincense essential has been used since antiquity as an incense in India, China and in the West by the Catholic church. In ancient Egypt it was used in rejuvenating face masks, cosmetics and perfumes. Used medicinally in the East and West for conditions including syphilis, rheumatism, respiratory and urinary tract infections and skin diseases.
Characteristics Of Frankincense Essential Oil
- A pale yellow/greenish liquid with a frsh, terpeney top note with a warm, rich, sweet-balsamic undertone
- Blends well with sandalwood, pine, vetiver, geranium, lavender, mimosa, orange blossom, bergamot, camphor, basil , pepper, cinnamon
- The oil modifies the sweetness of cirus blends in an intriguing way
Actions : Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, vulnerary.
Aromatherapy Use : Skin Care, Respiratory System, Genito-urinary, Immune Sysytem, Nervous System
Distribution : Native to the Red Sea region; grows wild throughout north-east Africa. The gum is produced mainly in Ethiopia, China and south Arabia, then distilled in Europe and India.
(1 Vote)
Frankincense








