Botanical Name : Syzygium Aromaticum
Family : Myrtaceae
Synonyms : Eugenia Armatica, E. Caryophyllata, E. Caryophyllus
Safety Data : All clove oil can cause skin and mucous membrane irritation; clove bud and stem oil may cause dermatitis. Use in moderation only, in low dilution
Extraction : Essential oil by wate distillation from the buds and leaves, stem distillation from the stalks or stems
Herbal/Folk Tradition
Extensively used as a domestice spice worldwide. Tincture of cloves has been used for skin infections; for digestive usets; to dress umbilical cord; for internal parasites; to ease the pain of childbirth; and notable for toothache. The tea is ued to relieve nausea. In Chinese medicine the oils is used for diarrhea, hernia, bad breath and bronchitis as well as the above.
Characteristics Of Clove Essential Oil
- Clove bud is a pale yellow liquid with a sweet-spicy odourand a fruity-fresh top note. The bud oil is favoured in perfumery
- Clove leaf is a dark brown oil with a crude, burnt-woody odour
- Clove stem oil is a pale yellow liquid with a strong spicy-woody odour.
- Clove blends well with rose, lavender, vanillin, lavandin, clary sage, bay leaf, bergamot, allspice and ylang ylang
Actions : Anthelminthic, antibiotic, anti-emetic, antihistaminic, antirheumatic, antineuralgic, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, carminative, counter-irritant, expectorant, larvicidal, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic, vermifuge
Aromatherapy Use : Skin Care, Respiratory System, Immune Sysytem, Digestive System and Circulation, Muscles and Joints
Distribution : Believed to be native to Indonesia; now cultivated worldwide, especially in the Philippines, the Molucca Islands and Madagascar. The main oil-producing countries and Madagascar and Indonesia.
(2 Votes)
Clove








