Botanical Name : Cymbopogon Nardus
Family : Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonyms : Andropogon Nardus, Sri Lanka Citonella, Lenabatu Citronella
Safety Data : Non-toxic, non-irritant; may cause dermatitis in some individuals. Avoid during pregnancy.
Extraction : Essential oil by steam distillation of the fresh, part-dried or dried grass.
Herbal/Folk Tradition
The leaves of citronella are used for their aromatic and medicinal value in many cultures, for fever, intestinal parasites, digestive and menstrual problems, as a stimulant and an insect repellent. It is used in Chinese traditional medicine for rheumatic pain.
Characteristics Of Citronella Essential Oil
- A yellow-brown, mobile liquid with a fresh, powerful, lemony scent
- Citronella oil blends well geranium, lemon, bergamot, orange, cedarwood and pie
- The Java oil is colourless to pale yellow with a fresh, woody-sweet fragrance, used in perfumery work
- The Java citronella yields twice as much oil as the Sri Lanka type
Actions : Antispetic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, deodrant, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, fungicidal, insecticide, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge.
Aromatherapy Use : Skin Care, Respiratory System, Immune Sysytem and Nervous System.
Distribution : Native to Sri Lanka, now extensively cultivatd on the southernmost tip of the country.
(0 Votes)
Citronella








